World AIDS Day 2017: Treatment improves, more outreach needed


A diagnosis of HIV or AIDS is not what it was 25 years ago.

Bill Hardy, president and CEO of Equitas Health, said when he first started work in the early 1990s for the organization — formerly the AIDS Resource Center — if you learned you had AIDS, you were getting a death sentence.

“Half of all people who were diagnosed with AIDS up until 1996 died within 18 months of diagnosis,” said Hardy, speaking from Equitas’ Dayton office.

As Equitas prepares to mark World AIDS Day on Friday, Hardy reflected on how medical treatment has dramatically advanced. 

RELATED: 9 facts about HIV/AIDS everyone should know

There’s no cure and no vaccine for HIV, but Hardy said there are drugs that are getting closer to both. Viral suppression drugs can reduce HIV to an undetectable level.

“They’re healthy, they’re living well and they can’t transmit the virus to anyone else,” he said.

“There’s still no cure, but it’s pretty close to what we’ve been hoping for.”

Additionally there’s prevention treatment, pre-exposure prophylaxis treatment or PrEP, where people at high risk of getting HIV can take a daily pill that can reduce the risk of getting HIV from sex by more than 90 percent and reduce the risk from getting HIV through injecting drugs by more than 70 percent, according to the Centers for Disease Control.

“Between viral suppression and PrEP for HIV negative folks, I can’t believe in my lifetime how far we’ve come,” Hardy said.

People living with HIV diagnosis     
The number of residents living with an HIV diagnosis by county since 2012.      
County20122013201420152016
Montgomery1,1761,2461,2991,3631,423
Greene153163171179172
Warren119129141151155
Butler1024191730
Clark116121125128134
Source: Ohio Department of Health    

LOCAL: Springfield, Yellow Springs to get large marijuana growing operations

A little under 1,000 Ohioians were newly diagnosed with HIV in 2016, increasing the total number to 23,169 people living with an HIV diagnosis.

There were 264 Ohio deaths of people with HIV in 2016.

In Montgomery County, there were about 1,400 people living with an HIV diagnosis in 2016, and about half had AIDS, according to the Department of Public Health.

Nationally, the most impacted population is young, gay men, with black and Latino gay men disproportionately affected.

Hardy said Equitas has had success with helping people suppress their viral load to an undetectable level, with 87 percent of its patients achieving viral suppression verses about 49 percent of the U.S.

With the advances in medicine, Hardy said the main issue now is to reach out to people with HIV or at risk for getting the virus.

RELATED: Senate GOP intent on scrapping health mandate in tax bill

Particularly in rural areas, residents can have difficult times accessing care. Not all physicians are willing to prescribe PrEP or are culturally competent with LGBT health care.

Hardy said he’s also been closely watching federal health care legislation that might alter access to care, like the potential removal of the individual mandate to have health care or the various repeal and replace efforts.

The spread of opioid addiction also relates to the prevention of HIV and AIDS. Sharing needles accounts for about 6 to 8 percent of new HIV infections.

He said the opioid crisis is almost single handedly responsible for the growing spread of the Hepatitis C virus.

“And Hepatitis C is a high co-indicator very often for people who have HIV,” he said.

He said part of the outreach approach at Equitas is the organization moving away from being a disease specific organization, to being a health care group that offers a range of health care services and encounters a broader range of the population that it can offer testing services to.

RELATED: Health groups urge Congress not to allow AIDS fight to wane

“Come see a dentist, come see a counselor, come your primary care provider because you’ve got a sore throat or the flu, and while your there we’ll test you for HIV and STIs,” he said.

The evolution of their approach can be seen in the evolution of the former AIDS Resource Center in Dayton rebranding last year as Equitas Health.

“Its much more effective approach in our opinion, especially for young folks who didn’t want to walk into the building with AIDS over the front door,” he said.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Local

Judge tours Dayton building where he halts order to vacate, declares it habitable
Judge tours Dayton building where he halts order to vacate, declares it habitable

Montgomery County Common Pleas Judge Richard Skelton declared the Newcom building habitable on Tuesday night, hours after issuing a TRO blocking a city of Dayton emergency order to vacate because of carbon monoxide coming from the building's boiler. Skelton toured the building, 255 N. Main St., for a third time since Friday. In his courtroom earlier...
Changes promised in wake of racially insensitive basketball jerseys incident
Changes promised in wake of racially insensitive basketball jerseys incident

Changes are being promised for Kings Schools in the wake of last week’s racist incident that drew national attention, but Tuesday evening district officials said details about those changes will come later. That was the message from Kings’ leader and school board members, who took the resignation of their board vice president in the wake...
Georgia man who set ex-girlfriend on fire sentenced to life in prison
Georgia man who set ex-girlfriend on fire sentenced to life in prison

A Georgia man who poured gasoline on his ex-girlfriend and set her on fire was sentenced to life in prison with the possibility for parole, according to the Clayton County District Attorney’s office.  Mervin Woodard, 40, was found guilty of multiple felonies in the 2016 crime, which left Melita Curtis in a coma for two weeks. Curtis was...
Fireplace embers ignite house fire on Kensington Drive in Dayton
Fireplace embers ignite house fire on Kensington Drive in Dayton

UPDATE @ 10:49 p.m.: Burning embers that jumped from the fireplace onto something combustible led to the house fire on Kensington Drive, Dayton Fire Battalion Chief Barry Rose said.  The resident started the fire and then left the house. He was not injured, Rose said.  Rose estimated the damage to the structure and contents at $10,000. Crews...
Dayton school board quiet on Corr, task force issue
Dayton school board quiet on Corr, task force issue

Dayton’s newly seated school board on Tuesday hired a security director and moved to appraise several properties that could be for sale, but there was little discussion of two big issues facing the district. Rhonda Corr update Beverly Meyer, the attorney whose report was key to Superintendent Rhonda Corr being placed on paid leave, met with school...
More Stories