High School Football: Division VI All-Ohio team


Mechanicsburg and Marion Local each had three members selected to Division VI first team All-Ohio football by the Associated Press on Wednesday. Chose first team were Mechanicsburg teammates Kaleb Romero, Dylan Hartman and Dylan Hartley. Luke Moorman, Jon Knapschaefer and Jack Homan were Marion Local’s first-team picks.

DIVISION VI

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Xavier Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-foot-3, 220 pounds, junior; Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-3, 170, sr.; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jacob Miller, Defiance Ayersville, 6-1, 175, sr.

Lineman-Brady Treherne, Barnesville, 5-7, 205, sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 225; Luke Moorman, Marion Local, 6-0, 230, sr.; Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-3, 300, jr.; Francisco Pedrozo, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-7, 295, sr.; Dylan Hartman, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brett Bauman, Smithville, 6-2, 225, sr.

Quarterbacks-Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 170, jr.; Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 162, sr.; Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, sr.; Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 195, sr.

Backs-Devin Dukes, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 224, jr.; Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 210, sr.; Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-8, 175, sr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-9, 138, so.; Kyle Gibson, Newark Catholic. 6-2, 225, sr.

Kicker-Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg, 6-3, 200, sr.

Defense

Linemen-James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, jr.; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, 220, sr.; Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 5-11, 215, sr.; Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jon Knapschaefer, Marin Local, 6-3, 200, sr.

Linebackers-Cody Saksa, Hannibal River, 5-9, 200, sr.; Owen Loncar, Kirtland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Homan, Marion Local, 6-3, 205, sr.; Trey Zimmer, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-11, 210, sr.

Backs-Parker Caretti, Hannibal River, 5-11, 180, sr.; Arron Adams, Miami East, 5-10, 145, sr.

Punter-Ben Sullivan, National Trail, 6-4, 235, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry

Defensive player of the year: Owen Loncar, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Bill Inselmann, Hamler Patrick Henry

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-D’eondre Burney, Bellaire, 5-10, 140, sr.; Jack Iannarino, Fairbanks, 5-11, 187, sr.; Aaron Hoffman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 165, sr.

Lineman-Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 225, jr.; Rece Roney, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 270, sr.; Nick Freewalt, Spencerville, 6-2, 265, sr.; Dakota Schweitzer, Defiance Ayersville, 5-10, 218, sr.; Nick Giadini, Newark Catholic, 5-11, 215, sr.; Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-10, 240, jr.; Hunter Shelley, Bethel, 6-0, 240, jr.

Quarterbacks-Luke McCarrell, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-0, 170, sr.; Mitch Davidson, Columbiana, 5-10, 190, sr.

Backs— Jacob Rings, Centerburg, 6-0, 170, sr.; Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cody Fitzwater, Dalton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-10, 175, jr.: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 190, sr.; Xavier Bailey, Brookfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Blake Treisch, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 200, sr.

Kicker-Marcus Reeves, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Ramaria’a Eisom, Oberlin, 6-1, 185, sr.: Tyler Glander, National Trail, 6-2, 250, sr.; Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 275, sr.

Linebackers-Zack Stouffer, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ethan Nezbeth, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, 180, sr.; Larry Jones, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-10, 215, sr.; Mitch Schwieterman, St. Henry, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kutch Clark, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, 190, sr.; Ricarie Howard, Dayton Christian, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jacob Rigsby, Fairbanks, 5-11, 176, sr.

Backs-Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 160, jr.; Evan Hershberger, Dalton, 6-4, 160, sr.

Punter-Jarrett Hooper, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 165, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Justyn Keyser, Bellaire, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ian Langermeier, West Jefferson, 6-0, 160, sr.

Lineman-Caleb Stone, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 225, jr.; Jordan Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks-Kyle Warner, Fairbanks. 6-5, 220, sr.; Zach Hoffman, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 165, sr.

Backs— Yianni Koullias, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zack Carpenter, Liberty Center, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tanner Booth, Tri-County North, 6-1, 210, sr.; Casey Lewis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 178, sr.

Kicker— Allen Waltz, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Gunnar Gearhart, Miami East, 6-0, 246, sr.; Ryan Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers-Jason Thompson, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ian Anderson, Bethel, 6-2, 185, sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 245, jr.

Area Special Mention

Ryan Thobe, Marion Local; Collin Mescher, St. Henry; Cambell Gostomksy, Brandon Kinney, Arcanum; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem; Nate Rimkus, Bethel.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

HS Scores 1/15: Flyin’ finishes, Dunbar beats Woodward

Flyin’ to the Hoop Jan. 12-15 at Trent Arena Friday’s Results Findlay Prep (NV) 50, Huntington Prep (WV) 48: Bol (FP) 18; McGriff (HP) 14. Spire Academy 80, Fairmont 70: Baker (SA) 22; Hendricks (F) 29. Saturday’s Results McEachern (Ga.) 87, Trotwood 77: Okoro (M) 25; Davis (T) 24. Pickerington North 51, Princeton 38: Hunter (PN)...
Franklin Monroe falls in Flyin’ debut despite Conley’s 35 points
Franklin Monroe falls in Flyin’ debut despite Conley’s 35 points

It’s not often that Franklin Monroe draws a Midwest Athletic Conference power in boys basketball. That’s what made Monday’s matchup with Minster extra special. “The MAC is a really good conference,” Jets junior standout Ethan Conley said. “It’s always a good challenge for us playing teams from the MAC. We&rsquo...
Unbeaten Fort Loramie makes Flyin’ debut by beating Thurgood
Unbeaten Fort Loramie makes Flyin’ debut by beating Thurgood

Fort Loramie has seen the best of the Shelby County League and even the Midwest Athletic Conference. But playing Thurgood Marshall was a bit out of the box for the Redskins. “It’s definitely something new that we don’t see every day,” assured Loramie standout senior Dillon Braun. “It’s not on our schedule so we don&rsquo...
Youngstown native Hughes sparks WSU past Penguins
Youngstown native Hughes sparks WSU past Penguins

There’s no face like home for Wright State junior guard Mark Hughes. Playing against Youngstown State tends to bring out the best in Hughes, a Youngstown native, and that was the case again Monday as he scored 13 points and made several key plays late as the Raiders pulled away from the Penguins for a 77-67 victory at the Nutter Center. &ldquo...
Nebraska basketball tops Illinois on last-second 3-pointer
Nebraska basketball tops Illinois on last-second 3-pointer

More Stories