You have reached your limit of free articles this month.

Enjoy unlimited access to myDaytonDailyNews.com

Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks.

GREAT REASONS TO SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

  • IN-DEPTH REPORTING
  • INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING
  • NEW TOPICS & COVERAGE
  • ePAPER
X

You have read of premium articles.

Get unlimited access to all of our breaking news, in-depth coverage and bonus content- exclusively for subscribers. Starting at just 99¢ for 8 weeks

X

Welcome to myDaytonDailyNews.com

This subscriber-only site gives you exclusive access to breaking news, in-depth coverage, exclusive interactives and bonus content.

You can read free articles of your choice a month that are only available on myDaytonDailyNews.com.

High School Football: Division I, II All-Ohio teams


DIVISION I

First team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers-Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson, 6-foot-2, 195 pounds, senior; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 215, sr.; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Wayne, 6-5, 215, jr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 170, jr.; Trent Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 235, jr.

Lineman-Michael Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 300, sr.; Keegan Ferrell, Hilliard Darby, 6-0, 260, sr.; Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson. 6-2, 249, jr.; Terrel Lee, Euclid, 6-1, 260, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 255, sr.; Dillon Brauser, Medina, 6-5, 315, sr.; John Spellacy, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks-Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, 225, sr.; Noah Mitchell, Euclid, 6-5, 200, sr.; Kyle Vantrease, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 225.

Backs— Jimmy Daw, Medina, 6-4, 223, sr.; EJ Caldwell, Upper Arlington. 6-1, 205, sr.; Ra’Von Bonner, Sycamore, 5-11, 210, sr.; Carlos Chavis, Lorain, 5-10, 193, sr.; Morgan Ellison, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 215.

Kicker-A.J. Smith, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Cam King, Elyria, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman. 6-3, 239, sr.; Zach Harrison, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 225, so.; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers-Matt Brown, Solon, 6-0, 210, sr.; Adam Shibley, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 228, sr.; Kyle Bolden, Colerain, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cael Baker, Gahanna-Lincoln. 6-0, 250, sr.; Brady Stoll, St. Xavier, 6-1, 215, sr.; Bosston Nolty, Hilliard Davidson. 6-0, 188, sr.

Backs-Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central. 6-2, 190, jr.; Thomas Henderson, Dublin Jerome, 5-11, 172, jr.; Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 195, sr.; Daesean Brooks, Lorain, 6-4, 180, sr.; Arquon Bush, Euclid, 6-0, 170, jr; Dominique Long, Westerville South, 6-2, 185, sr.

Punter-Caleb Stoneburner, Dublin Coffman. 6-4, 202.

Offensive player of the year: Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley

Defensive player of the year: Matt Brown, Solon

Coach of the year: Steve Hale, Powell Olentangy Liberty

Second team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers-Ty Henderson, Dublin Jerome. 6-0, 160, sr.; Nick Witcher, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 190, sr.; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-3, 190, sr.; Connor Gessells, Pickerington North, 6-4, 195, sr.

Lineman— Matt Esterle, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-2, 240, sr.; Sam Neverov, Dublin Jerome, 6-4, 290, sr.; Connor Parrish, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jack Carman, Fairfield, 6-6, 310, jr.; Ben Jackson, Wayne, 6-2, 265, sr.

Quarterback-Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North. 6-0, 175, sr.

Backs-Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ryan Royer, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker-Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jed Quackenbush, Newark. 6-2, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Steven Wolfe, Marysville. 6-1, 220, sr.; Luke Sheridan, Lancaster. 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers-Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 225, jr.; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 218, sr.; Bryce Houston, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-1, 220, jr.; Ed Warinner, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 220, jr.

Backs-Tyler Woodruff, Lancaster, 5-11, 165, sr.; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch, 5-6, 135, sr.; Michael Ballentine, Mentor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-3, 200, sr.; Keontae Jones, Colerain, 5-11, 170, sr.; Melvin Jackson, Lakewood, St. Edward, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter— Colin Robertson, Westerville Central, 6-1, 195; Nick DeSalvo, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 155, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Dylan Fultz, Medina, 6-0, 170, jr.

Lineman-Haydon Schmidt, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 290, sr.

Quarterback-Brody Mahle, Springboro, 5-10, 175, sr.

Backs-Elijah Ladson, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, 215, sr.; Fred Pitts, Wayne, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jack Dear, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 185 sr.; Melvin Jackson, Lakewood, St. Edward, 6-1, 170.

Kicker-Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-9, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Mazon Walker, Wayne, 5-11, 285, sr.

Linebackers— Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 215, so.

Backs— Zach Kubicki, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 180, sr.; Matt Wilcox, Wayne, 5-10, 190, sr.

Punter-Jerred McGuire, Fairfield, 6-1, 205, sr.

Area Special Mention

Zelwyn Robinson, Lakota West; Malik Vann, Josiah Scott, Fairfield; Jackson Knipper, Beavercreek.

DIVISION II

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers— Adjrain Settler, Columbus Franklin Heights, 5-foot-9, 170 pounds, junior; Keith Johnson, Midview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Austin Jasinski, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 163, sr.; Izayeh Aekins, Groveport Madison, 5-10, 170, jr.

Lineman-Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights. 6-3, 250, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 310, sr.; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-6, 292, sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 310, sr.; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne. 6-6, 245, sr.; Taj Harper, Warren Harding, 6-3, 310.

Quarterbacks-Demetrius Brown, Columbus West. 6-1, 195, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 205, sr.

Backs-Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 190, sr.; Evan Brown, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 204, sr.; Ke’Shawn Moore, Pataskala Licking Heights. 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Wright, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker-Trey Crockett, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 175.

Defense

Linemen— Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto. 5-11, 245, sr.; Jerron Cage, Winton Woods, 6-3, 285, sr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 190, jr.; Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 265, sr.

Linebackers-Jack Trombetti, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 203, sr.; Johnny Rupp, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 215, sr.; Lang Evans, Turpin, 5-11, 215, sr.; Will Orazen, Hudson, 6-2, 200.

Backs-Tre’Sean Smith, La Salle, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge. 6-3, 190, sr.; Gavin Blunt, Aurora, DB, 6-2, 195, jr.; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 184, sr.

Punter-Jonah Wieland, Punter, Hudson, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding

Defensive player of the year: Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto

Coach of the year: Tennyson Varney, Columbus Franklin Heights

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers— Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 175, jr.; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg, 5-8, 155, sr.; Lamar Witcher, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Morgan, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-1, 190.

Lineman-Jacob Ebright, New Albany, 6-1, 220, sr.; Austin Sable, Columbus West, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Travis Hall, Troy, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joe Young, Holland Springfield, 6-3, 245, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 6-1, 300; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 290, sr.

Quarterbacks-Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 169, sr.; Dylan Akers, Columbus Franklin Heights. 6-0, 185, sr.; Trey Bialowas, Westlake, 6-0, 170. sr.

Backs-Christian Turner, La Salle, 5-9, 175, sr.; Josh Browder, Troy, 5-9, 192, sr.; Brandon DeHass, New Albany. 6-2, 220, sr.; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jeremy McAleese, Green, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kicker— Kyle Rhonehouse, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 175, so.

Defense

Linemen— Izzy Watson, Mayfield, 6-3, 215, sr.; Chance Canady, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ray Candela, Marion Harding. 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Meyers, Miamisburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 235, sr.

Linebackers-Kevin Leary, Columbus St. Charles. 6-2, 185, sr.; Alex Beck, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.; Kobie Booker, Barberton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 200, jr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-4, 225, jr.; Eric Steinmetz, Avon, 5-11, 210, sr.; Mose’ Lattimore, Columbus West, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jarell White, La Salle, 5-9, 195, sr.; Josiah Harrell, Pataskala Licking Heights, 5-8, 190, sr.

Backs— Davidson Gaggi, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 170, sr.; T.J. Jefferson, Marion Harding, 5-7, 135, sr.; Dante Fair, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 165, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-11, 185, sr.

Punter-Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 220, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Jake Newton, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-9, 164, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, sr.

Lineman— Austin Wolfe, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 285, sr.; Darius Collins, Lima Senior, 6-2, 295, sr.; Chris Anthony, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 285, sr.; Holden Semancik, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr.

Quarterbacks-A.J. Gucciardo, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 165, so.; Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 185, jr.; Mark Pappas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 180 sr.

Backs— Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-0, 185, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 245, sr.

Kicker— Zach Shirk, New Albany, 6-0, 215, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1, 210, jr.

Linebackers-Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 208, jr.; Jake Brown, Miamisburg, 6-1, 215, sr.

Backs-Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 150, sr.

Area Special Mention

Bryce Couch, Edgewood.


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

MLB's first Lithuanian learned the game where few play
MLB's first Lithuanian learned the game where few play

The decades-long journey of a father and a son, of a game and a country, ended with a sprint.  When Dovydas Neverauskas — fresh from the airport and wearing cleats and a glove bummed from his new Pittsburgh Pirates teammates — jogged onto the mound at PNC Park on April 24 to clean up what was left a lopsided loss to the Chicago Cubs...
Bengals take a gamble on Oklahoma running back Mixon
Bengals take a gamble on Oklahoma running back Mixon

The Cincinnati Bengals gambled Friday night by trading down seven spots in the second round. Whether they won or lost depends on your view on the value of forgiveness, redemption and rehabilitation. Actually, whether they won or lost may not be known for many years, until Joe Mixon exits the NFL as a redeemed or repeat offender. The Bengals drafted...
H.S. Results for 4/28: Valentino perfect in win for Badin

Devon Valentino threw five innings of perfect baseball in Badin’s 14-0 win over Carroll on Friday. Valentino struck out three to earn the win. Offensively Badin racked up 14 hits, with Gavin Matthews and Zac Wilson each hitting a triple and Daunte DeCello doubling twice. Badin, at 10-11 overall, sits atop the Greater Catholic League Co-Ed Central...
Bengals draft defensive end in third round
Bengals draft defensive end in third round

After taking offensive players with their first two selections, the Cincinnati Bengals added some help to their pass rush by drafting Kansas State defensive end Jordan Willis in the third round with the 73rd overall pick. The 6-foot-4, 255-pound Willis was a second team All-American last year. He was a four-year letterwinner for the Wildcats, appearing...
Dragons to play two Saturday after rainout

There will be plenty of Dragons baseball at Fifth Third Field this weekend — a full game more than originally anticipated. Due to a thunderstorm that went through the area, Friday’s game against Great Lakes never started and was postponed to Saturday, when the Dragons (12-9) will play a doubleheader against the Loons (9-12) starting at...
More Stories