Gray is 200-51 in 10-plus years as head coach.
Tri-Village improved to 3-0 with the win, while Franklin-Monroe fell to 1-3.
Thursday’s Results
Girls Basketball
Arcanum 74, Bethel 54: McKenzie Sharritts tied a school record with six 3-point goals and scored 22 points for Arcanum.
Bellbrook 77, Eaton 35: Cassidy Hofacker scored 19 points as Bellbrook won big.
Carlisle 54, Northridge 27: Carlisle (3-0, 1-0) won its Southwestern Buckeye League opener over Northridge (0-3, 0-1) behind 14 points from Cami Glover, 13 from Sydney Gilbert and 11 from Christa Harris.
Centerville 51, Sidney 20: Megan Johnson scored 13 points for the Elks (2-0).
Covington 80, Twin Valley South 29: Covington (4-0, 2-0) got double figure scoring from five players: Jordan Crowell (18), Samantha Whiteman (14), Lexie Long (11), Addison Metz (11) and Lauren Christian (10).
Delphos St. John's 48, Lima Central Catholic 44: Delphos St. John's sank 10 of 11 free throws.
Dunbar 69, Meadowdale 25: Aris Cole scored 18 points and Samaria Brown 10 as Dunbar improved to 1-1.
Fenwick 46, Wyoming 38: Fenwick led, 16-4, after the first quarter and held on to win.
Fort Recovery 57, Crestview 37: Whitney Will's 20 points and 13 rebounds showed the way for Fort Recovery in its season opener.
Indian Lake 62, Fairlawn 37: Morgan Evilsizor scored 27 points, including six 3-pointers, for Indian Lake(2-1).
Miami East 53, Tri-County North 37: Miami East outscored Tri-County North in every quarter. Haley Howard scored 15 and Kaitlyn Mack 11 for Miami East.
Miami Valley 78, Middletown Christian 43: Tia Karras scored 29 points and Liz Bush had 26 points and 14 rebounds to help Miami Valley (3-1) overcome a big night by Middletown Christian's Adriana Ballard, who scored 30 points, including seven 3-pointers.
Milton-Union 44, Preble Shawnee 38: Kristen Dickison's 18 points allowed Milton-Union to even its record at 1-1.
Monroe 42, Brookville 15: Monroe led, 15-2, after one quarter and cruised the rest of the way behind Katie Sloneker's 14 points.
National Trail 56, Northeastern (Ind.) 45: National Trail converted 23 of 37 free throws.
Newton 59, Mississinawa Valley 27: Tatum McBride scored 17 to keep Newton undefeated (3-0).
Ridgemont 51, Triad 43: Tori Thomas scored 22 points, but Triad (1-3) lost its third in a row.
St. Mary's Memorial 60, New Knoxville 40: Sydney Cisco scored 14 points for the winners. Kenzie Schroer had 16 and Jenna Schwieterman 15 for New Knoxville.
Thurgood Marshall 66, Ponitz 34: Cierra Hooks scored a team-high 24 points for Thurgood Marshall in its season opener.
Trotwood 44, Chillicothe 39: Trotwood trailed, 29-28, after three quarters but rallied for the win behind Taj Thompson's 21 points.
Waynesville 66, Dixie 20: Rachel Murray's 20 points led Waynesville (3-0, 1-0), which shut out Dixie (0-3, 0-1) in the second quarter.
Boys Bowling
Franklin 2884, Lebanon 2592: Franklin (1-3) picked up its first victory, edging Lebanon (2-1) thanks to Seth White (464), David Zeedyk (449) and Ryder Fitzpatrick (436). Lebanon (2-1) was led by Tanner Roark's 477 and Gabe Taulbee's 469.
Carroll 2617, Purcell Marian 1820: Carroll's Quinn Godpaster fired a 457 to help his team improve to 2-0.
Fairbanks 2017, West Liberty-Salem 1717: West Liberty-Salem fell despite Treven Marchal's 205 game.
Girls Bowling
Lebanon 2302, Franklin 2270: Lebanon improved to 3-0 via Mia Kordowski's 363. Rylee Nisewonder topped Franklin (2-2) with 348.
Fairbanks 1743, West Liberty-Salem 1633: Erica McCall's 320 series was not enough for West Liberty-Salem.
Thursday’s Results
Girls Basketball
Ansonia 52, Bradford 19
Arcanum 74, Bethel 54
Bellbrook 77, Eaton 35
Carlisle 54, Northridge 27
Centerville 51, Sidney 20
Covington 80, Twin Valley South 29
Delphos St. John’s 48, Lima Central Catholic 44
Dunbar 69, Meadowdale 25
East Central 56, Harrison 17
Fenwick 46, Wyoming 38
Fort Recovery 57, Crestview 37
Indian Lake 62, Fairlawn 37
Miami East 53, Tri-County North 37
Miami Valley 78, Middletown Christian 43
Milton-Union 44, Preble Shawnee 38
Monroe 42, Brookville 15
National Trail 56, Northeastern (Ind.) 45
Newton 59, Mississinawa Valley 27
Ridgemont 51, Triad 43
St. Marys Memorial 60, New Knoxville 40
Southeastern 55, Spg. Shawnee 42
Stivers 78, Belmont 18
Thurgood Marshall 66, Ponitz 34
Tri-Village 66, Franklin-Monroe 35
Trotwood 44, Chillicothe 39
Troy Christian 47, Piqua 31
Versailles 64, Coldwater 55
Waynesville 66, Dixie 20
West Liberty-Salem 50, Kenton Ridge 45
Boys Bowling
Carroll 2617, Purcell Marian 1820
Fairbanks 2017, West Liberty-Salem 1717
Franklin 2884, Lebanon 2592
Late Wednesday
Talawanda 2357, Middletown Chr. 2335
Girls Bowling
Lebanon 2302, Franklin 2270
Late Wednesday
Middletown Christian 2282, Reading 1781
Boys Swimming
Adams Central 83, Coldwater 39
Girls Swimming
Coldwater 91, Adams Central 78