Kami McEldowney, who led Versailles with 22 points, sank a pair of free throws to put the Tigers ahead for good, 42-41. A Fort Recovery offensive foul preceded Danielle Winner’s bucket that widened the gap to 44-41. McEldowney’s steal led to Lindsey Winner free throws that made it 46-41.
Fort Recovery pulled within 47-43 with 46 seconds to play, but McEldowney and Camille Watren both sank a pair of free throws down the stretch to finish off a 20-9 fourth quarter.
Carley Stone scored 12, Jocelyn Kaiser 11 for Fort Recovery. Danielle Winner pulled down nine rebounds for Versailles.
Girls Basketball
Ansonia 47, National Trail 42: Jailyn Thwaits scored 15 to lead Ansonia (8-7).
Coldwater 47, Delphos St. John’s 32: Maura Hoying scored 20 as Coldwater (12-4) won big.
Covington 59, Greenville 45: Samantha Whiteman scored 27 for Covington (12-4), Karsyn Shaffer 13 for Greenville.
Fort Loramie 37, Botkins 16: Sara Stang of Fort Loramie (10-5) had a big night with 13 points, 13 rebounds and 4 steals.
Jackson Center 39, Russia 31: Jackson Center outscored Russia, 19-9, in the fourth quarter of its comeback victory in a key Shelby County Athletic League game. Kamryn Elchert scored 13 for Jackson Center (10-3, 6-1), Jenna Cordonnier 11 for Russia (13-3, 5-2).
Miami East 36, Bethel 32: Amber Kinnison scored 9 for Miami East, which made 13 of 17 free-throw attempts. Becky Scheieterman led Bethel with 13.
Milton-Union 46, Northridge 29: Kristen Dickison scored 21, Taylor Jacobs 10 for Milton-Union (9-4, 4-2).
Minster 49, New Bremen 16: AP No. 1-ranked Minster is 13-0, 5-0 after Rosie Westerbeck scored 20. Kayla Bergman and Jane Homan had 5 points each for New Bremen.
Newton 65, Twin Valley South 23: Tatum McBride scored 15 for Newton (9-3).
Southeastern 55, Catholic Central 27: Maddy McKee scored 17 as Southeastern climbed to 12-4.
St. Henry 52, New Knoxville 39: Nicki Keller scored 15 for St. Henry, Kenzie Schroer 22 for New Knoxville.
Stivers 63, Belmont 22: Emily Fletcher scored 12 points and pulled down 15 rebounds as Stivers evened its record at 6-6. Korryn Millerton led Stivers with 14 points and Niasia Matlock added 12.
Thurgood Marshall 49, Ponitz 19: Deja Mims led the way for Thurgood Marshall with 14 points.
Valley View 63, Eaton 55: Hunter Stidham and Kara Velte each scored 19 for Valley View.
Waynesville 65, Oakwood 37: Waynesville remained unbeaten (14-0) behind 26 points by Rachel Murry and 10 from Marcella Sizer.
Boys Bowling
Mechanicsburg 2692, Fairbanks 2369: Caleb Westfall (516) and Preston Estep (441) led the way for Mechanicsburg.
Middletown 2750, Princeton 2407: Chris Cupp started off his second game with six consecutive strikes and finished at 209/257/466 for Middletown (7-2).
Sidney 2023, Piqua 1957: Sidney improved to 10-0 in duals behind Josh Abbott’s 380 series.
Girls Bowling
Mechanicsburg 2349, Fairbanks 1779: Ally Hosier’s 428 series topped Mechanicsburg.
Princeton 2219, Middletown 2038: Crystal Kroener (168, 181) led Middletown (5-4).
Sidney 1685, Piqua 1665: Jenna Beatty (378) had the best series for Sidney (5-5).
West Liberty-Salem 1754, Catholic Central 1650: Erica McCall’s 331 series helped WLS to its win.
Wrestling
Butler 64, Carroll 13: Seven Butler wrestlers won by pin, including Jestin Love (138) at 49 seconds.
Northmont 41, Troy 24: Northmont’s Chase Craft (138 pounds) won by pin at 1:35.Troy’s Shane Shoop (170) had the quick pin of the night, at 33 seconds.
THURSDAY’S SCORES
Boys Basketball
Late Wednesday
Meadowdale 73, West Carrollton 30: Trigg (M) 21; Champion (WC) 8.
Thursday’s Results
No games scheduled
Today’s Games
7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted
Alter at Chaminade Julienne
Anna at Houston
Arcanum at Mississinawa Valley
Badin at Purcell Marian
Beavercreek at Miamisburg
Bellefontaine at Spg. Shawnee
Belmont at Stivers, 8 p.m.
Botkins at Fort Loramie
Bradford at Franklin Monroe
Brookville at Oakwood
Carlisle at Preble Shawnee
Carroll at Fenwick
Catholic Central at Cedarville
Centerville at Lebanon
Coldwater at Delphos SJ’s
Covington at Fairlawn
Dunbar at Meadowdale, 8 p.m.
Edgewood at Harrison
Emmanuel Christian at Middletown Christian, 7 p.m.
Fairbanks at Greeneview
Fairfield at Mason
Fairmont at Springfield
Greenon at Ben Logan
Indian Lake at Urbana
Jefferson at Legacy Christian
Lakota East at Lakota West
Lehman Catholic at Lima Perry
Lockland at Cin. Christian
Madison Plains at Triad
Miami East at Bethel
Miami Valley at Dayton Christian, 7 p.m.
Milton-Union at Madison, 7:15 p.m.
Monroe at Eaton, 7:15 p.m.
Mt. Healthy at Ross
National Trail at Ansonia
New Bremen at Minster
New Miami at St. Bernard
Northridge at Dixie, 7:15 p.m.
Northwestern at Graham
Oak Hills at Hamilton
Parkway at Marion Local
Piqua at Northmont
Princeton at Middletown
Ridgemont at Temple Christian
Russia at Jackson Center
Sidney at Fairborn, 7 p.m., ScoresBroadcast.com
Southeastern at Mechanicsburg
St. Henry at New Knoxville
Stebbins at Tippecanoe
Talawanda at Little Miami
Tecumseh at Kenton Ridge
Thurgood Marshall at Ponitz, 8 p.m.
Tri-County North at Tri-Village
Trotwood-Madison at Troy
Troy Christian at Yellow Springs, 7 p.m.
Twin Valley South at Newton
Valley View at Bellbrook, 7:15 p.m.
Vandalia at West Carrollton
Versailles at Fort Recovery
Waynesfield-Goshen at Riverside
Waynesville at Franklin
Xenia at Greenville
Girls Basketball
Thursday’s Results
Ansonia 47, National Trail 42
Coldwater 47 Delphos St. John’s 32
Covingtono 59, Greenville 45
Fort Loramie 37, Botkins 16
Jackson Center 39, Russia 31
Miami East 36, Bethel 32
Milton-Union 46, Northridge 29
Minster 49, New Bremen 16
Monroe 34, Legacy Christian 33
Newton 65, Twin Valley South 23
Ross 63, Western Hills 36
Southeastern 55, Catholic Central 27
St. Henry 52, New Knoxville 39
Stivers 63, Belmont 22
Thurgood Marshall 49, Ponitz 19
Versailles 51, Fort Recovery 43
Waynesville 65, Oakwood 37
Box Scores
Ansonia 47, National Trail 42: Thwaits (A) 15; P. Laird (NT) 13. Records; A 8-7, 5-3; NT 7-7, 2-4.
Fort Loramie 37, Botkins 16: Stang (FL) 13; Homan (B) 6. Records: FL 10-5, 6-2.
Jackson Center 39, Russia 31: Elchert (JC) 13; Cordonnier (R) 11. Records: JC 10-3, 6-1; R 13-3, 5-2.
Milton-Union 46, Northridge 29: Dickison (MU) 21; Johnson (N) 10. Records; MU 9-4, 4-2; N 1-15, 0-8.
Minster 49, New Bremen 16: Westerbeck (M) 20; Bergman and Homan (NB) 5. Records: M 13-0, 5-0; NB 6-9, 0-5.
Southeastern 55, Catholic Central 27: McKee (SE) 17; Foley (CC) 10. Records: SE 12-4.
St. Henry 52, New Knoxville 39: Keller (SH) 15; Schroer (NK) 22.
Stivers 63, Belmont 22: Millerton (S) 14; Jones (B) 11. Records: B 0-7; S 6-6.
Versailles 51, Fort Recovery 43: McEldowney (V) 22; Stone (FR) 12.
Waynesville 65, Oakwood 37: Murray (W) 26; Hapgood (O) 12. Records: W 14-0; O 6-10.
Today’s Games
Colerain at Sycamore, 6 p.m.
Hughes at Northwest, 6:30 p.m.
Late Wednesday
Alter 66, Tecumseh 52
McNicholas 45, Badin 43
Boys Bowling
Thursday’s Results
Mechanicsburg 2692, Fairbanks 2369
Middletown 2750, Princeton 2407
Sidney 2023, Piqua 1957
Girls Bowling
Thursday’s Results
Mechanicsburg 2349, Fairbanks 1779
Princeton 2219, Middletown 2038
Sidney 1685, Piqua 1665
West Liberty-Salem 1754, Catholic Central 1650
Wrestling
Thursday’s Results
Butler 64, Carroll 13
Fairfield 42, Springboro 24
Northmont 41, Troy 24
Stebbins 48, Fairborn 27
Stebbins 42, Xenia 30
Trotwood-Madison 35, Fairborn 30
Xenia 51, Trotwood-Madison 9
GMVA Area Coaches’ Poll
Division I
1. Vandalia (10) 100
2. Northmont 85
2. Beavercreek 85
4. Centerville 70
5. Miamisburg 58
6. Springboro 52
7. Tecumseh 40
8. Stebbins 27
9. Piqua 20
10. Fairmont 13
Division II
1. Graham (10) 100
2. Valley View 90
3. Franklin 80
4. Benjamin Logan 66
5. Eaton 64
6. Wilmington 47
7. Springfield Shawnee 43
8. Carroll 30
9. Chaminade-Julienne 20
10. Trotwood Madison 9
Division III
1. Versailles (7) 97
2. Mechanicsburg (2) 92
3. Troy Christian (1) 81
4. Miami East 70
5. Milton-Union 60
6. Covington 47
7. Carlisle 43
8. Brookville 28
9. National Trail 22
10. Preble Shawnee 8
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/