HS Scores 2/1: Ferrell scores 32 in Franklin win

    11:10 p.m Thursday, Feb. 1, 2018 Sports

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Bellbrook 64, Oakwood 50: Rubin (O) 20; Crouch (B) 19.

Legacy Christian 66, Jefferson 36: Berry (J) 13; Burke (LC) 19.

Ponitz 98, Cin. Prep 61: Bailey (P) 27.

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 72, McClain 39: Cogan (C) 18; Penwell (M) 8.

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 44, McNicholas 43: Broermann (B) 22.

Bellbrook 77, Clinton-Massie 25: Conley (CM) 6; Paul (B) 17.

Centerville 71, Springfield 49: Broner, Velasco (C) 13; Perdue (S) 25.

Chaminade Julienne 55, Alter 39: Jones (CJ) 22.

Edgewood 39, Talawanda 31: Brown (T) 14; Hunt (E) 19.

Indian Lake 45, Urbana 44: Lyons (U) 25.

Lebanon 52, Northmont 48: Folley (L) 17; Heath (N) 16.

Miami East 84, Ansonia 42: Haney (ME) 32; Henderson (A) 19.

Norwood 47, Cin. Christian 38: Johnson (CC) 20; Williams (N) 16.

Princeton 52, Fairfield 49: Reid (P) 14; Hicks (F) 14.

Springboro 42, Miamisburg 38: Carter (M) 14.

Tecumseh 70, Spg. Shawnee 36: Thomas (T) 23; Schartz, Williams (SS) 9.

Thursday’s Results

Anna 56, Lehman Catholic 47: O’Leary (LC) 17.

Bethel 63, Tri-County North 52: Poling (TCN) 22; Gray (B) 22.

Coldwater 45, New Bremen 34: Harlamert (C) 15; Homan (NB) 13.

Covington 71, National Trail 44: Whiteman (C) 24; Abner, Laird (NT) 9.

Fairbanks 72, Northeastern 46: Suchland (N) 22; Breckenridge (F) 24.

Fort Loramie 65, Houston 35: Meiring (FL) 13; Monnier (H) 16.

Fort Recovery 62, Parkway 21

Franklin 53, Carlisle 45: Stewart (C) 14; Ferrell (F) 32.

Franklin Monroe 72, Mississinawa Valley 11: Cable (FM) 24; Scholl (MV) 5.

Greeneview 50, Catholic Central 38: Doolittle (CC) 16.

Greenon 73, Madison Plains 13: Ware (G) 26.

Lima Bath 39, St. Marys 35: Hale (LB) 16; Mele, Cisco (SM) 12.

Mechanicsburg 50, West Jefferson 36: Looby (WJ) 12; K. Schipfer (M) 19.

Minster 53, Marion Local 16: Wolf (M) 16.

Newton 47, Bradford 30: Miller (B) 10.

Oakwood 72, Northridge 19: Conrath (O) 16; Reeder (N) 11.

Russia 52, Botkins 24: Scott (R) 17; Bergman (B) 13.

Tri-Village 49, Arcanum 21: Downing (TV) 21; Unger (A) 8.

Twin Valley South 59, Ansonia 43: Henderson (A) 11; Crews (TVS) 17.

Versailles 48, New Knoxville 32

West Liberty-Salem 64, Triad 29: Ferguson (T) 8; Day (WLS) 16.

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Graham 2628, Ben Logan 2506

Thursday’s Results

Greenon 2407, Southeastern 2201

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2470, Graham 2230

Jonathan Alder 2292, Tecumseh 2009

Thursday’s Results

Greenon 2164, Southeastern 1764

West Liberty-Salem 1927, Bellefontaine 1749

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

State Team Tournament

Division I

Teays Valley 59, Dublin Coffman 12

Graham 59, Butler 15

Graham 72, Teays Valley 3

Springboro 35, Beavercreek 25

Mason 36, Fairfield 28

Mason 45, Springboro 21

Division II

Ross 48, Goshen 34

Chaminade Julienne 41, Valley View 30

Ross 41, Chaminade Julienne 30

Miami Trace 41, Northwestern 30

Wapakoneta 45, Urbana 28

Miami Trace 39, Wapakoneta 36

Division III

Bethel –Tate 69, Clermont Northeastern 9

Blanchester 37, Brookville 36

Bethel-Tate 45, Blanchester 30

Miami East 48, Indian Lake 33

Versailles 47, Covington 21

Versailles 39, Miami East 30

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/