Week 9 high school football computer ratings


The following are the weekly high school football computer ratings, distributed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association on Tuesday. The top eight teams in each region following the regular season will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 1 - 1. Canton McKinley (6-2) 21.225, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (6-1) 20.6478, 3. Massillon Jackson (6-2) 20.5, 4. Solon (7-1) 20.4125, 5. Stow-Munroe Falls (7-1) 18.175, 6. Canton GlenOak (5-3) 17.225, 7. Cle. St. Ignatius (7-1) 16.65, 8. Euclid (6-2) 15.05, 9. Mentor (4-4) 14.9875, 10. Cleveland Heights (5-3) 14.5461, 11. North Canton Hoover (4-4) 11.925, 12. Shaker Hts. (5-3) 10.25

Region 2 - 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-0) 28.8602, 2. Dublin Jerome (7-1) 20.4, 3. Findlay (6-2) 15.55, 4. Medina (7-1) 14.8625, 5. Lorain (6-2) 14.327, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (5-3) 13.0625, 7. Tol. Whitmer (6-2) 13.0, 8. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-3) 12.2625, 9. Westerville Central (3-5) 8.8662, 10. Elyria (3-5) 7.6125, 11. Parma (5-3) 7.3875, 12. Newark (4-4) 6.4875

Region 3 - 1. Pickerington Central (7-1) 24.1505, 2. Hilliard Bradley (7-1) 22.7375, 3. Wayne (7-0-1) 21.101, 4. Dublin Coffman (6-2) 20.1625, 5. Hilliard Davidson (6-2) 19.525, 6. Springfield (6-2) 19.1, 7. Upper Arlington (7-1) 16.5625, 8. Pickerington North (6-2) 16.275, 9. Reynoldsburg (6-2) 14.55, 10. Gahanna Lincoln (4-4) 9.9107, 11. Lancaster (4-4) 9.4246, 12. Hilliard Darby (4-4) 7.375

Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (8-0) 29.925, 2. Lebanon (6-2) 19.025, 3. Cin. Elder (5-3) 17.611, 4. Mason (5-3) 15.9, 5. Cin. St. Xavier (4-4) 13.9451, 6. Springboro (6-2) 13.7375, 7. Cin. Sycamore (4-4) 11.8875, 8. Fairfield (5-3) 11.7125, 9. Hamilton (4-4) 11.625, 10. Lakota East (4-4) 11.3375, 11. Cin. Oak Hills (4-4) 10.6875, 12. Centerville (3-5) 9.3375

Division II

Region 5 - 1. Aurora (7-1) 23.45, 2. Warren G. Harding (7-1) 19.2279, 3. Chardon (8-0) 19.1875, 4. Bedford (7-1) 18.475, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-0) 17.425, 6. Copley (6-2) 17.025, 7. Hudson (6-2) 15.7125, 8. Willoughby South (5-3) 12.825, 9. Akron Ellet (6-2) 11.9375, 10. Barberton (6-2) 11.9125, 11. Lyndhurst Brush (4-4) 11.2, 12. Maple Hts. (4-4) 9.6375

Region 6 - 1. Avon (8-0) 21.575, 2. Holland Springfield (8-0) 20.15, 3. Grafton Midview (7-1) 19.8875, 4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (6-2) 17.625, 5. Olmsted Falls (6-2) 15.6875, 6. Tol. St. John’s (6-2) 14.725, 7. Avon Lake (6-2) 13.8875, 8. Westlake (5-3) 11.8125, 9. Medina Highland (5-3) 10.1276, 10. Wadsworth (4-4) 8.8625, 11. Cle. John F. Kennedy (4-4) 7.4668, 12. Cle. Glenville (3-5) 6.8418

Region 7 - 1. Massillon Perry (6-2) 18.45, 2. Massillon Washington (6-2) 18.2375, 3. Cols. Franklin Hts. (8-0) 17.35, 4. Dublin Scioto (6-2) 17.0875, 5. Cols. West (8-0) 15.464, 6. Uniontown Lake (5-3) 14.5, 7. Pataskala Licking Hts. (6-2) 14.075, tie-8. New Albany (5-3) 13.8125, tie-8. Wooster (6-2) 13.8125, 10. Worthington Kilbourne (5-3) 13.1125, 11. Groveport-Madison (5-3) 11.375, 12. Mansfield Senior (5-3) 11.3375

Region 8 - 1. Cin. Turpin (8-0) 22.1875, 2. Troy (7-1) 21.9, 3. Cin. LaSalle (6-2) 18.9875, 4. Miamisburg (6-2) 17.1875, 5. Kings (6-2) 16.225, 6. Cin. Princeton (5-3) 15.9125, 7. Harrison (5-3) 13.0125, 8. Edgewood (6-2) 12.9125, 9. Vandalia Butler (4-4) 11.175, 10. Cin. Anderson (5-3) 11.0625, 11. Lima Senior (5-3) 10.425, 12. Marion Harding (4-4) 8.5375

Division III

Region 9 - 1. Alliance Marlington (8-0) 21.025, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-1) 18.5296, 3. New Philadelphia (7-1) 16.7625, 4. Medina Buckeye (7-1) 16.175, 5. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-3) 15.1458, 6. Dover (5-3) 13.541, 7. Warren Howland (6-2) 13.0139, 8. Chesterland West Geauga (5-3) 12.5875, 9. Louisville (5-3) 12.3125, 10. Akron East (5-3) 11.425, 11. Canfield (6-2) 11.125, 12. Ravenna (5-3) 10.95

Region 10 - 1. Tol. Central Cath. (8-0) 21.7919, 2. Sandusky (7-1) 16.2, 3. Clyde (6-2) 15.35, 4. Bowling Green (6-2) 14.8125, 5. Hunting Valley University School (6-2) 13.2396, 6. Lexington (6-2) 12.7625, 7. Norwalk (5-3) 11.9994, 8. Cle. John Hay (5-2) 11.2263, 9. Parma Padua Franciscan (5-3) 10.9125, 10. Bay Village Bay (5-3) 10.5, 11. Sandusky Perkins (4-4) 10.3375, 12. Ashland (5-3) 9.7875

Region 11 - 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (8-0) 23.5676, 2. Cols. Hamilton Township (6-2) 18.275, 3. Whitehall-Yearling (6-2) 15.7342, 4. Bexley (8-0) 15.3788, 5. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (6-2) 15.2625, 6. Thornville Sheridan (6-2) 14.6375, 7. Cols. Beechcroft (7-1) 12.9558, 8. Chillicothe (6-2) 12.8, 9. The Plains Athens (6-2) 10.725, 10. Jackson (6-2) 10.3625, 11. Marietta (5-3) 10.1378, 12. Granville (4-4) 9.175

Region 12 - 1. Franklin (8-0) 22.85, 2. Wapakoneta (8-0) 20.3125, 3. Cin. Mount Healthy (8-0) 15.9821, 4. St. Marys Memorial (8-0) 15.725, 5. Trotwood-Madison (7-1) 15.425, 6. Wilmington (7-1) 14.525, 7. New Richmond (7-1) 13.425, 8. Norwood (7-1) 13.3875, 9. Tippecanoe (6-2) 12.7, 10. Piqua (6-2) 12.6625, 11. Belmont (6-2) 11.4678, 12. Bellefontaine (5-3) 10.025

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Perry (8-0) 20.825, 2. Mantua Crestwood (7-1) 20.575, 3. Struthers (7-1) 18.3649, 4. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (5-2) 17.248, 5. Peninsula Woodridge (8-0) 16.8875, 6. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (6-2) 14.15, 7. Hubbard (6-2) 14.025, 8. Cortland Lakeview (5-3) 11.5625, 9. Conneaut (5-3) 11.0375, 10. Ravenna Southeast (5-3) 9.6625, 11. LaGrange Keystone (6-2) 9.275, 12. Oberlin Firelands (6-2) 9.25

Region 14 - 1. Port Clinton (8-0) 18.75, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (8-0) 18.45, 3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-2) 13.9375, 4. Bellevue (6-2) 13.375, 5. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (8-0) 12.85, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-1) 11.9719, 7. Lewistown Indian Lake (8-0) 11.9125, 8. Napoleon (5-3) 10.6625, 9. Oak Harbor (4-4) 9.7625, 10. Caledonia River Valley (5-3) 9.45, 11. Sparta Highland (5-3) 8.25, 12. Springfield Shawnee (4-4) 6.3375

Region 15 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (8-0) 19.975, 2. Heath (8-0) 17.3875, 3. Steubenville (7-1) 16.1933, 4. Shelby (7-1) 15.5375, 5. Cambridge (6-2) 13.798, 6. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-3) 12.75, 7. Wintersville Indian Creek (7-1) 12.275, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (7-1) 12.05, 9. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-3) 11.9625, 10. Newark Licking Valley (3-5) 9.3875, 11. Uhrichsville Claymont (5-3) 9.0, tie-12. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-3) 8.825, tie-12. Salem (5-3) 8.825

Region 16 - 1. Cin. Wyoming (8-0) 20.175, 2. Clinton-Massie (7-1) 18.6, 3. Valley View (7-1) 16.325, 4. Alter (8-0) 15.6, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (7-1) 14.8, 6. Waverly (7-1) 14.7625, 7. Dunbar (7-1) 12.4388, 8. Cin. Taft (6-2) 10.575, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (6-2) 10.075, 10. Chaminade Julienne (5-3) 9.5125, 11. Middletown Madison (5-3) 9.4, 12. Cin. Mariemont (6-2) 9.325

Division V

Region 17 - 1. North Lima South Range (7-1) 14.875, 2. Leavittsburg LaBrae (6-2) 13.7, 3. Canton Central Cath. (5-3) 13.0125, 4. Orwell Grand Valley (7-1) 12.5909, 5. Akron Manchester (5-3) 11.275, 6. Wickliffe (6-2) 11.075, 7. Garrettsville Garfield (6-2) 10.9125, 8. Youngstown Liberty (4-4) 10.0375, 9. East Palestine (5-3) 9.25, 10. Magnolia Sandy Valley (5-3) 9.1625, 11. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (6-2) 8.8561, 12. Sullivan Black River (5-3) 8.1375

Region 18 - 1. Creston Norwayne (7-1) 20.0875, 2. Pemberville Eastwood (7-1) 16.9625, 3. West Salem Northwestern (7-1) 14.425, 4. Milan Edison (7-1) 12.4375, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (7-1) 12.325, 6. Swanton (7-1) 11.0732, 7. Marion Pleasant (6-2) 10.525, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (5-3) 10.3, 9. Genoa Area (6-2) 10.0657, 10. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-2) 9.925, 11. Rossford (5-3) 9.6, 12. Wellington (4-4) 7.7875

Region 19 - 1. Wheelersburg (8-0) 21.1375, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (8-0) 17.7375, 3. Coshocton (6-1) 14.7222, 4. Chillicothe Zane Trace (6-2) 13.2125, 5. Belmont Union Local (7-1) 12.825, 6. West Lafayette Ridgewood (7-1) 12.25, 7. Nelsonville-York (6-2) 12.05, 8. Cadiz Harrison Central (5-3) 11.8375, 9. Ironton (5-3) 11.7784, 10. Baltimore Liberty Union (6-2) 11.65, 11. Piketon (6-2) 8.6, 12. Minford (5-3) 8.3875

Region 20 - 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (8-0) 20.025, 2. Coldwater (7-1) 17.325, 3. Carlisle (6-2) 12.4125, 4. Milton-Union (5-3) 11.725, 5. Greeneview (7-1) 10.6625, 6. Brookville (5-3) 10.525, 7. Cin. Aiken (5-3) 9.9722, 8. Anna (5-3) 9.075, 9. Cin. Madeira (5-3) 8.8375, 10. Richwood North Union (5-3) 8.375, 11. Versailles (4-4) 8.3375, 12. Bethel-Tate (4-4) 7.525

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. Kirtland (8-0) 16.075, 2. New Middletown Springfield (6-2) 15.125, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (8-0) 14.9, 4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-1) 14.5875, 5. Lisbon David Anderson (7-1) 13.4375, 6. Columbia Station Columbia (6-2) 10.0375, 7. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-2) 9.4125, 8. Columbiana (5-3) 9.15, 9. Smithville (5-3) 8.675, 10. Dalton (5-3) 8.6125, 11. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-3) 8.4741, 12. McDonald (4-4) 7.6375

Region 22 - 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (8-0) 16.825, 2. Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) 15.6, 3. Liberty Center (7-1) 14.925, 4. Defiance Ayersville (8-0) 11.9, 5. Attica Seneca East (7-1) 10.3375, 6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (6-2) 9.9875, 7. Gibsonburg (6-2) 8.4643, 8. Defiance Tinora (5-3) 8.2, 9. Montpelier (6-2) 7.964, 10. Van Buren (5-3) 7.4625, 11. Carey (4-4) 5.85, 12. Sycamore Mohawk (4-4) 4.95

Region 23 - 1. Hannibal River (7-0) 13.5635, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (8-0) 12.6, 3. Newark Cath. (5-3) 12.1875, 4. Chesapeake (7-1) 10.5802, 5. Barnesville (7-1) 9.7, 6. Cardington-Lincoln (6-2) 9.0375, 7. Centerburg (6-2) 8.8, 8. Bellaire (4-4) 7.5906, 9. Cols. Bishop Ready (5-3) 7.2875, 10. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (5-2) 7.1587, 11. Grandview Hts. (5-3) 6.8529, 12. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-4) 6.8375

Region 24 - 1. Marion Local (7-1) 16.25, 2. Delphos Jefferson (7-1) 12.0375, 3. Mechanicsburg (8-0) 11.6875, 4. Spencerville (7-1) 10.225, 5. St. Henry (6-2) 10.1625, 6. Miami East (6-2) 8.975, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (6-2) 8.1275, 8. Harrod Allen East (6-2) 8.0375, 9. Cin. Summit Country Day (5-3) 7.1645, 10. Bethel (5-3) 6.5404, 11. Cin. Country Day (5-3) 6.3737, 12. West Liberty-Salem (4-4) 5.975

Division VII

Region 25 - 1. Mogadore (7-1) 16.825, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (8-0) 12.6774, 3. Monroeville (8-0) 12.5875, 4. Warren John F. Kennedy (8-0) 12.3933, 5. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (5-3) 8.1566, 6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (5-3) 7.9375, 7. Toronto (6-2) 7.637, 8. Windham (5-3) 7.541, 9. East Canton (4-4) 6.2875, 10. Malvern (3-5) 5.125, 11. Vienna Mathews (5-3) 5.0208, 12. Newbury (4-4) 4.9625

Region 26 - 1. McComb (7-1) 13.3125, 2. Hicksville (6-2) 10.15, 3. Leipsic (6-2) 9.4125, 4. Convoy Crestview (5-3) 9.1875, 5. Tiffin Calvert (5-2) 8.754, 6. Edgerton (6-2) 8.6125, 7. Arlington (5-3) 8.6, 8. Lucas (6-2) 8.575, 9. Lakeside Danbury (5-3) 7.1125, 10. Delphos St. John’s (4-4) 6.8875, 11. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (2-6) 3.9053, 12. North Baltimore (3-5) 3.875

Region 27 - 1. Waterford (7-1) 12.6125, 2. Glouster Trimble (6-2) 10.775, 3. Portsmouth Sciotoville (8-0) 9.8466, 4. Shadyside (6-2) 9.4911, 5. Racine Southern (6-2) 8.775, 6. Lore City Buckeye Trail (5-3) 7.4625, 7. Danville (5-3) 7.2875, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (6-2) 7.1439, 9. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (7-1) 6.9249, 10. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (5-3) 6.6174, 11. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (5-3) 6.1869, 12. Beaver Eastern (5-3) 5.3131

Region 28 - 1. Covington (8-0) 17.075, 2. Troy Christian (7-1) 12.6679, 3. Ada (6-2) 9.8375, 4. Fort Recovery (5-3) 8.95, 5. Minster (4-4) 8.775, 6. Lehman Catholic (5-3) 8.125, 7. Cin. Hillcrest (6-2) 6.9659, 8. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-3) 6.9594, 9. DeGraff Riverside (5-3) 6.9, 10. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (5-3) 6.8375, 11. Fort Loramie (4-4) 5.4, 12. Springfield Catholic Central (5-3) 5.2


Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Tennessee ‘playmaker’ Rashaan Gaulden continues bid for All-SEC first team
Tennessee ‘playmaker’ Rashaan Gaulden continues bid for All-SEC first team

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. – Tennessee currently has only one player with a realistic chance of making All-SEC first team. The leader of the defense this season has been cornerback Rashaan Gaulden, who continues to make plays for the Vols. Tennessee’s defense might have struggled at times in the 15-9 South Carolina loss on Saturday, but Gaulden led...
Penn State recruiting: No. 1 recruit Bryan Bresee to visit for Michigan game; vote Lions commits to All-America Game
Penn State recruiting: No. 1 recruit Bryan Bresee to visit for Michigan game; vote Lions commits to All-America Game

ESPN’s College GameDay will broadcast from Old Main for Penn State-Michigan
ESPN’s College GameDay will broadcast from Old Main for Penn State-Michigan

Former Michigan RB Chris Howard: Wolverines have to be ‘near perfect’ to win at Penn State
Former Michigan RB Chris Howard: Wolverines have to be ‘near perfect’ to win at Penn State

Chris Howard offered the Michigan football team some advice on Monday: In order to be successful on offense, it needs to get back to basics. Howard joined Land of 10 on Monday for a Facebook Live Q&A and talked about Michigan’s offense, which is preparing to play No. 2 Penn State at 7:30 p.m. Saturday in Happy Valley...
Ohio State recruiting: Brenton Cox visits Alabama and Emory Jones doesn’t; 4-star OT likes Buckeyes
Ohio State recruiting: Brenton Cox visits Alabama and Emory Jones doesn’t; 4-star OT likes Buckeyes

More Stories