Boys high school basketball power rankings


Here’s who we consider the top boys high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Wayne (13-0): d. Springboro 81-53, d. Springfield 65-62 OT; hosts Lebanon on Fri., at Princeton on Sat., at Fairmont on Tue.

2. Springfield (13-1): d. Fairmont 81-65, d. CJ 69-51, d. Belmont 65-53, lost 65-62 OT at Wayne; hosts Springboro on Fri., at Beavercreek on Tue.

3. Belmont (8-2): d. Stivers 59-52; lost 65-53 to Springfield; hosts Dunbar on Fri.

4. Centerville (9-5): d. Lebanon 51-29; at Northmont on Fri., hosts Purcell Marian on Tue.

5. Fairmont (10-5): lost 81-65 to Springfield, d. Alter 62-43; hosts Miamisburg on Fri., hosts Wayne on Tue.

Others: Beavercreek, Butler, Fairborn, Franklin, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wilmington, Xenia.

»RELATED: Springfield to add 4 to athletic hall of fame

»RELATED: Springfield at Wayne photo gallery

Division II

1. Trotwood-Madison (11-3): d. Troy 90-29, d. Northmont 76-73, d. Tippecanoe 84-68; hosts Sidney on Fri., at Butler on Sat., hosts Fairborn on Tue.

2. Fenwick (11-2): d. Badin 61-56 OT, d. Alter 49-44, d. Clinton-Massie 54-40; hosts McNicholas on Fri., hosts Carroll on Sat., at Miamisburg on Tue.

3. Dunbar (8-2): d. Meadowdale 60-48; at Belmont on Fri., hosts CJ on Tue.

4. Carroll (9-4): d. Roger Bacon 49-46, d. Tecumseh 65-39; hosts Purcell Marian on Fri., at Fenwick on Sat., at Bethel on Tue.

5. Kenton Ridge (8-5): lost 59-51 to Jonathan Alder, d. Bellefontaine 58-54; at Spg. Shawnee on Fri., at Ben Logan on Tue.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Spg. Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.

»RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

»RELATED: Fenwick football takes competitive balance hit

Division III

1. Versailles (13-1): d. Fort Recovery 73-46; at Minster on Fri., at Russia on Sat.

2. Bethel (13-2): d. Miami East 62-49, d. National Trail 66-49; hosts Covington on Fri., at Oakwood on Sat., hosts Carroll on Tue.

3. Anna (12-3): d. Houston 74-34, d. Miami East 71-23, d. Fort Loramie 54-50 OT; at Jackson Center on Fri., hosts Russia on Tue.

4. Preble Shawnee (10-3): d. Carlisle 70-50, lost 50-49 at TC North, d. Dixie 73-40; at Waynesville on Fri., at TV South on Sat.

5. Troy Christian (13-2): d. Jefferson hosts Dayton Christian on Fri., hosts Middletown Christian on Sat.

Others: Arcanum, Brookville, Carlisle, Coldwater, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, Greenon, Houston, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Stivers, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

»RELATED: Springfield gets defensive vs. Fairmont

»RELATED: Dr. Dan Ross to retire as OHSAA commissioner

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (14-1): d. Botkins 77-37, d. Minster 52-51 OT, lost 54-50 OT at Anna; hosts Fairlawn on Fri., at Fort Recovery on Sat.

2. Marion Local (9-3): d. Parkway 54-39, d. Jackson Center 60-29, d. Wapakoneta 54-52 OT; at Fort Recovery on Fri., at St. Marys on Sat.

3. St. Henry (11-2): d. New Knoxville 69-37, d. Ansonia 60-40; at Coldwater on Fri., hosts Wapakoneta on Sat., at Minster on Mon.

4. Minster (9-3): d. Franklin Monroe 74-58, d. New Bremen 48-43, lost 52-51 OT at Fort Loramie, d. Botkins 63-39; hosts Versailles on Fri., hosts St. Henry on Mon.

5. Catholic Central (12-2): lost 57-44 to West Jefferson, d. Triad 64-56; vs. Madison Plains on Fri.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Russia, Southeastern, Temple Christian, Tri-Village, Triad, Tri-County North, Yellow Springs.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Alabama softball can’t hold lead, takes extra-inning loss at Washington
Alabama softball can’t hold lead, takes extra-inning loss at Washington

LSU baseball leads Florida 10-0 in SEC Tournament, game suspended by fog
LSU baseball leads Florida 10-0 in SEC Tournament, game suspended by fog

Nothing was able to slow down the LSU baseball team on Friday night. Except for fog. LSU shut out the SEC champion and defending national champion Florida Gators 10-0 through six innings  on Friday, but an encroaching cloud of fog forced the game to be suspended until 10 a.m. Saturday morning. If LSU wins the game...
Delays, weather plague Alabama men’s golf at NCAA Championships
Delays, weather plague Alabama men’s golf at NCAA Championships

The University of Alabama men’s golf team got off to a sluggish start at the NCAA Championships when inclement weather delayed the start of Friday’s first round and 16 teams were still on the course when play was suspended at 9:38 p.m. ET. After teeing off approximately 4 hours after their scheduled times, the Crimson Tide were...
Struggles continue for Romano as Reds lose to Rockies
Struggles continue for Romano as Reds lose to Rockies

Pinch-hitter Noel Cuevas came through with a tiebreaking triple in the sixth inning, Jon Gray settled down after a shaky start and the Colorado Rockies began a long homestand by beating the Cincinnati Reds 5-4 on Friday night. Nolan Arenado homered early for Colorado in the first of nine in a row at Coors Field, where the NL West-leading Rockies have...
HS Scores 5/25: Regional baseball, track results

Baseball Thursday’s Results Regional Semifinals Division I Mason 3, Centerville 2 Moeller 3, Elder 2 Division II Chaminade Julienne 3, Bishop Hartley 2 CHCA 8, Ross 1 Division III Blanchester 13, Bethel-Tate 3 Madeira 5, Madison 1 Division IV Cin. Christian 6, Russia 1 Fort Loramie 7, Minster 5 Friday’s Results Regional Finals Division...
More Stories