Girls high school basketball power rankings


Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball area teams.

Division I

1. Tecumseh (13-3): d. Northmont 66-48, d. Bellefontaine 66-14, d. Miamisburg 59-50, d. Jonathan Alder 85-41; played Alter on Thu., hosts Ben Logan on Sat., at Centerville on Mon.

2. Beavercreek (12-3): d. Bellbrook 43-28; played Carroll on Thu., at Springfield on Sat., at Wayne on Wed.

3. Springboro (13-3): d. Lebanon 53-46, d. Lakota East 50-41; played Springfield on Thu., at Ursuline on Sat., at Miamisburg on Wed.

4. Lebanon (13-3): lost 53-46 to Springboro, d. Wayne 45-33; at West Carrollton on Sat., hosts Fairfield on Mon., at Northmont on Wed.

5. Centerville (11-6): d. Bellbrook 55-54, d. Northmont 56-28; hosts Tecumseh on Mon., at Springfield on Wed.

Others: Butler, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

»RELATED: Springfield to add 4 to athletic hall of fame

»RELATED: Springfield at Wayne photo gallery

Division II

1. Tippecanoe (15-2): d. Trotwood-Madison 60-45, d. Carroll 53-39, d. West Carrollton 61-15; hosts Sidney on Sat., hosts Piqua on Wed.

2. Trotwood-Madison (12-2): lost 60-45 to Tippecanoe, d. Sidney 98-27; at Fairborn on Sat., hosts Dunbar on Mon., at West Carrollton on Wed.

3. Valley View (15-1): d. Eaton 62-35, d. Oakwood 64-54, d. Edgewood 40-34; played Brookville on Thu., hosts Eaton on Sat., at West Carrollton on Mon.

4. Carroll (10-6): d. Roger Bacon 48-38, lost 53-39 at Tipp; played Beavercreek on Thu., hosts Purcell Marian on Sat., hosts Fenwick on Wed.

5. Spg. Shawnee (12-4): d. Indian Lake 73-20, d. Catholic Central 37-32, d. Kenton Ridge 46-41; at Jonathan Alder on Sat., at Tecumseh on Wed.

Others: Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall.

»RELATED: Boys basketball power rankings

»RELATED: Fenwick football takes competitive balance hit

Division III

1. Versailles (16-1): d. Fort Recovery 44-30, d. Celina 65-23; played Minster on Thu., hosts WL-Salem on Tue.

2. Waynesville (15-0): d. Preble Shawnee 54-45; played Madison on Thu., at Milton-Union on Sat.

3. Preble Shawnee (13-3): lost 54-45 to Waynesville, d. National Trail 64-35; played Northridge on Thu., at TV South on Sat., at Fenwick on Mon.

on Thu., at Dixie on Sat., at TC North on Tue.

4. Miami East (13-3): d. Bethel 43-33; played Covington on Thu., at Fort Loramie on Sat., at Miss Valley on Tue., hosts Ansonia on Wed.

5. Greeneview (11-2): d. Fairbanks 71-41, d. Southeastern 62-33, d. Kenton Ridge 68-56; at Madison Plains on Sat., at Miami Valley on Mon.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Urbana, West Liberty-Salem.

»RELATED: Springfield gets defensive vs. Fairmont

»RELATED: Dr. Dan Ross to retire as OHSAA commissioner

Division IV

1. Minster (14-1): d. New Bremen 47-44, d. Ottoville 55-54; played Versailles on Thu., at Anna on Sat.

2. Fort Recovery (11-2): lost 44-30 to Versailles; played Marion Local on Thu., hosts Franklin Monroe on Tue.

3. New Bremen (12-3): lost 47-44 at Minster; played New Knoxville on Thu., at Waynesfield-Goshen on Sat.

4. Tri-Village (14-3): d. TC North 56-33, d. Russia 40-22; played TV South on Thu.

5. Franklin Monroe (14-2): d. St. Henry 47-38; played Southeastern on Thu., at Fort Recovery on Tue.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

South Carolina’s newest commit; Gamecocks make the cut for 4-star ATH
South Carolina’s newest commit; Gamecocks make the cut for 4-star ATH

Welcome to SEC Country’s Chicken & Waffles, your daily dish for all things South Carolina Gamecocks football, basketball and more. Miss a previous edition? Find every edition of SEC Country’s South Carolina Gamecocks Chicken & Waffles right here. Three-star linebacker and 2019 prospect Jahmar Brown...
Michigan’s draft-eligible players in 2019; Shea Patterson is lock for more than 23 TD passes
Michigan’s draft-eligible players in 2019; Shea Patterson is lock for more than 23 TD passes

Wisconsin an underdog in key games; Badgers add Pittsburgh to schedule
Wisconsin an underdog in key games; Badgers add Pittsburgh to schedule

What 4-star RB Jirehl Brock looks for on official visits; biggest lesson Reese Morgan learned from Georgia
What 4-star RB Jirehl Brock looks for on official visits; biggest lesson Reese Morgan learned from Georgia

Nebraska DE Casey Rogers’ journey to Huskers football; a family’s love for RB Rahmir Johnson
Nebraska DE Casey Rogers’ journey to Huskers football; a family’s love for RB Rahmir Johnson

More Stories