Badin’s Shelby Nusbaum (2) is surrounded by Carroll’s Julia Keller (42) and Jillian Roberts (13) during the Patriots’ 64-57 win. Carroll is No. 1 in Division II in the debut of the girls basketball state polls and Badin No. 9 in D-II. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY TERRI ADAMS

Girls high school basketball state polls: Which area teams are ranked?

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Canton McKinley (10) 10-0 163

2. Pickerington Central (4) 9-1 146

3. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (5) 9-1 141

4. Cin. Princeton (1) 11-0 116

5. Centerville (4) 13-1 90

»» RELATED: GWOC football coaching turnover continues

»» RELATED: It’s a record for Brookville senior

6. Lakota West 10-1 83

7. Newark 10-1 81

8. Cin. Walnut Hills 13-1 75

9. Sylvania Southview 10-1 52

10. Can. Glenoak 10-2 46

»» RELATED: Butler gets defensive at Fairborn

»» PHOTOS: Butler at Fairborn boys basketball

Others: 11, Akron Hoban 41. 12, Toledo Notre Dame 38. 13, Medina 36. 14, Dublin Coffman 28. 15, Westerville South 27. 16, Eastlake N. 26. 17, Morrow Little Miami 16. 18, Dresden Tri-Valley 15. 18, Mason 15. 20, Youngstown Boardman 12.

DIVISION II

1. Carroll (8) 12-0 174

2. Toledo Rogers (10) 8-2 171

3. New Philadelphia (2) 11-0 110

4. Bellevue (1) 9-1 105

5. Wintersville Indian Creek 11-0 79

»» RELATED: Centerville takes out Kenton Ridge

»» PHOTOS: Centerville at Kenton Ridge girls basketball

6. McArthur Vinton County 10-0 69

7. Beloit W. Branch 9-2 59

8. Poland Seminary (2) 11-0 54

9. Badin 9-3 48

10. Thornville Sheridan 9-2 45

»» RELATED: Tipp football coach resigns after 4 seasons

»» RELATED: “Fire” fuels Stivers boys 

Others: 11, Granville 42. 12, Millbury Lake 39. 13, Cin. Indian Hill 36. 14, Chillicothe Unioto 29. 15, Tippecanoe 25. 15, Franklin 25. 17, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 18. 17, Shaker Hts. Laurel 18. 19, Youngs. Mooney 14. 20, Warren Howland 13. 20, Gates Mills Gilmour 13. 20, McClain 13. 23, Valley View (1) 12.

DIVISION III

1. Col. Africentric (18) 10-0 203

2. Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 9-0 156

3. Waynesville (2) 10-0 99

4. Ottawa-Glandorf 12-1 81

5. Versailles 9-3 76

»» RELATED: Alter football assistant “will be missed”

»» RELATED: Boys basketball power rankings

6. Delta 11-0 67

7. Berlin Hiland (1) 9-2 63

8. Castalia Margaretta (1) 11-1 60

9. Doylestown Chippewa 10-1 44

10. Lynchburg-Clay 11-0 40

»» PHOTOS: Tippecanoe at Fairmont girls basketball

»» PHOTOS: GMVWA Holiday Tournament, Day 2

Others: 11, Worthington Christian 36. 12, Pemberville Eastwood 35. 13, Collins Western Reserve 34. 14, Cin. Purcell Marian 33. 15, Albany Alexander 32. 16, Oak Hill 30. 17, Anna 25. 18, Bellaire 21. 19, Elyria Cath. 20. 20, Leavittsburg Labrae 19. 21, Sardinia Eastern 17. 22, Minford 13. 23, Warren Champion 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Minster (19) 13-0 222

2. Fort Loramie 11-1 120

3. Cornerstone Christian (1) 11-1 119

4. Fairfield Christian 11-0 92

5. Tri-Village 11-1 75

»» RELATED: Streaking Fairmont girls take out Tipp

»» RELATED: Tecumseh record-setter on a pin mission

6. Waterford 7-1 74

7. Ottoville (1) 10-3 73

8. McDonald (2) 9-0 68

9. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 10-0 57

10. Berlin Center W. Reserve 12-1 38

»» RELATED: Wayne heavyweight, Legacy Christian make their points

»» PHOTOS: GMVWA Holiday Tournament

Others: 11, New Bremen 36. 12, Shadyside 34. 13, Cin. Country Day 33. 14, Hannibal River 29. 15, Newark Catholic 27. 15, Legacy Christian Academy 27. 17, Zanesville Rosecrans 25. 17, Cortland Maplewood 25. 17, Covington 25. 20, New Knoxville 19. 21, Stryker 18. 22, Beverly Fort Frye 14.

»» FOOTBALL: Channell resigns as Miamisburg coach

»» RELATED: Holiday tourney a match for area wrestlers

»» RELATED: Family connection for Springfield wrestler

»» GRAHAM COACH: “It’s a blast and I’m loving it”

»» RELATED: Girls basketball power rankings

»» RELATED: Northmont pair headed to Big Ten

»» PHOTOS: Signing day at Northmont

»» RELATED: Football signees, who’s going where

»» RELATED: Butler tagged with first loss in OT to Sidney

»» PHOTOS: Sidney at Butler, boys basketball

»» RELATED: No. 1 Elks defeat No. 2 Warriors

»» PHOTOS: Wayne at Centerville, girls basketball

»» RELATED: Unbeaten CJ defeats rival Alter

»» RELATED: Unbeaten Trotwood overwhelms Xenia

»» PHOTOS: Xenia at Trotwood-Madison, boys hoop

»» RELATED: More shakeup for the GWOC

»» RELATED: GWOC membership votes Trotwood-Madison out

»» RELATED: Trotwood-Madison voted out of GWOC

»» PHOTOS: Butler at Northmont, boys basketball

»» RELATED: Two more added to 50-plus club

»» RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»» RELATED: List of area seniors who signed

X