High School Wrestling Honor Roll: Ranking the area’s best


Wrestling Honor Roll

106

Name School W L Falls

Cole Skinner Madison 6 0

Branson Amway Graham 14 1 5

Kellan Anderson Covington 22 2 6

Josh Miller Edgewood 22 2 12

Caleb Thomas Monroe 23 5

Matt Motter Butler 20 6 12

Jorden Zigo Trotwood 16 5 8

Trace Braun Graham 15 5 7

Olivia Shore Miami East 18 6 8

»RELATED: Archdeacon on Miami East’s Olivia Shore

»RELATED: Jordan brothers return to Graham, lead OSU past Purdue

113

Name School W L Falls

Zach Shupp Fairfield 22 1 16

Cael Vanderhorst Covington 23 2 17

Tanner Jordan Graham 23 2 15

Matt Verdes Butler 26 5 14

Kaleb Ream Shawnee 25 5

Amir Harris Trotwood 19 4 11

Collin Lovett Miamisburg 24 5 14

Olathe Siegla Edgewood 16 5 8

120

Name School W L Falls

Graham Shore Miami East 26 1 17

Bryce Davis Kenton Ridge 26 2 19

Jake Gentry Ross 21 2 7

Logan Hoskins Butler 27 3 16

Austin Lacey Greenville 17 2 9

Sam Eastes Wilmington 13 2 7

Kanden Pitman Xenia 7 1

Andrew Hutchinson Tri-County North 16 3

Jacob Poling Versailles 21 3 7

Peyton Brown Milton-Union 28 6

Alek Martin Graham 16 4 11

Moustapha Bal Fairfield 18 5 9

126

Name School W L Falls

Tommy Hoskins Legacy Christian 4 0 2

Joe Pascale Troy 29 2 14

Mason Kleinberg Springboro 21 2 13

Lane McCombs Southeastern 33 5

Gavyn Grim Urbana 30 5

Nick Moore Graham 17 3 14

Jabari Thomas Fairfield 22 4 13

Isaiah Wortham Chaminade Julienne 16 3 6

Aundre Zorres Middletown 29 6 14

Hunter Donnan Tecumseh 25 6 11

Kaleb Nickels Miami East 22 6 13

Bailey Suddeth Butler 16 6 5

Sam Price Monroe 20 6

Kyson Cook Kenton Ridge 23 7 16

Cole McGuire Miamisburg 21 7 3

132

Name School W L Falls

Wade Monebrake Eaton 26 2 10

Ronnie Pietro Butler 23 4 4

Sam Herndon Piqua 16 3 9

Cyle Wells Tecumseh 25 5 16

Andrew Knick Northmont 24 6 10

Preston Platfoot Versailles 23 6 10

Jason Truxall Middletown 25 7 18

Bryce Stamps Kenton Ridge 24 7 20

Chase Trainer Greenon 16 5 11

Clint Brown Legacy Christian 9 3 1

138

Name School W L Falls

Alex Isbrandt Miami East 30 1 23

Ben Sherrill Bellbrook 17 1 7

Gavin Bell Beavercreek 23 2 0

Drew Price Madison 20 2

Cole Mefford Indian Lake 16 2 12

Cole Houser Ben Logan 23 3 17

JD Stickley Graham 5 1 2

Kameron Cox Greenon 15 3 10

Judah Thomas Middletown 21 5 11

Travis Howard Preble Shawnee 20 5 13

Justin Boyle Edgewood 23 7 17

Brayden Ploehs Ross 21 6 7

Thomas McGraw Chaminade Julienne 16 6 9

145

Name School W L Falls

Ryan Whitten Stebbins 28 3 15

Dylan Schenck Milton-Union 25 3

Mitch Moore Graham 21 3 17

Micah Marshall Chaminade Julienne 19 3 12

Thomas Foster Waynesville 21 4 9

Amar Thomas Fairfield 18 4 5

Austin Mullins Wayne 11 3 6

Zane Strubler Miami East 24 7 20

Nick Machuca Chaminade Julienne 16 6 7

152

Name School W L Falls

Drew Wiechers Centerville 19 2 3

Jestin Love Butler 25 3 16

Keringten Martin Covington 20 3 10

Jordan Hardrick Wayne 18 3 5

Joey Sanchez Graham 17 3 9

Damion Williams Urbana 29 5

Brady Wilson Stebbins 23 4 16

Hayden Pummel Indian Lake 17 4 6

Dominic Finch Shawnee 19 5

Alec Hall Tecumseh 12 4

160

Name School W L Falls

Ryan Thomas Graham 22 1 13

Joey Bradberry Lakota West 26 3 10

Sean Mondello Talawanda 15 2 6

Dylan Knotts Indian Lake 20 3 13

Carston King Oakwood 30 5

David Frederick Chaminade Julienne 15 3 12

Connor Beerman Fairfield 14 3 7

Isaac Allen Wilmington 18 4 12

Dylan Gray Edgewood 20 5 6

Nevan Snodgrass Fairmont 13 3 4

Devin Oligee Madison 21 5

Trey Williams Urbana 27 8

170

Name School W L Falls

Rocky Jordan Graham 19 0 13

Jesse Mitchell Southeastern 35 1

Skylar Davis Northeastern 25 7

Tyler Gigandet Versailles 20 6 11

Tommy Rowe Tecumseh 21 6 11

Ethan Cyrette Butler 27 9 18

182

Name School W L Falls

Connor Dixon Indian Lake 22 2 16

Sebastian Beachler Miamisburg 26 2 19

Sam Matthews Shawnee 29 4

Hunter Johns Chaminade Julienne 19 3 12

Jansen Love Butler 19 4 14

Andrew Shaffer Graham 19 4 5

Isaac Grilliot Versailles 18 5 9

Matt Welker Miami East 12 4 9

Jake Kowalski Springboro 12 4 8

Spencer Reynolds Eaton 15 5 9

195

Name School W L Falls

Zach Banks Madison 17 2

Cole Mefford Indian Lake 16 2 12

Gage Braun Graham 15 3 8

Dylan Moran Northmont 21 5 11

Hunter Lester Franklin 16 4 7

Justin Eyler Brookville 15 5 12

Levi Morrison Greenon 12 4 9

Blake Justice Lebanon 21 7 10

220

Name School W L Falls

Joe Cochran Springfield 16 0 9

Isaac Craft Urbana 32 3

Brenden Dalton Miami East 24 3 14

Johnny Shafer Graham 22 3 14

Gage Johnson Franklin 19 3 14

Gene Underhill Middletown 12 2 11

Gavin Murphy Fairborn 20 4 13

Carter Winch Oakwood 27 7

Bryan Heyward Northmont 20 6 6

285

Name School W L Falls

Jeffrey Ware Versailles 22 3 12

Peyton Bartley Xenia 28 4 22

Jacob Padilla Wayne 19 5 12

Alex Coleman Ross 18 5 10

Jon Hardin Miamisburg 18 5 10

Josiah Leasure Triad 14 4

Drake Miller Oakwood 27 8

Wrestlers must win at least 75 percent on their matches to be listed on the honor roll. All submissions for inclusion are due every Sunday to John Cummings at ksjcummings@sbcglobal.net.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Alabama softball can’t hold lead, takes extra-inning loss at Washington
Alabama softball can’t hold lead, takes extra-inning loss at Washington

LSU baseball leads Florida 10-0 in SEC Tournament, game suspended by fog
LSU baseball leads Florida 10-0 in SEC Tournament, game suspended by fog

Nothing was able to slow down the LSU baseball team on Friday night. Except for fog. LSU shut out the SEC champion and defending national champion Florida Gators 10-0 through six innings  on Friday, but an encroaching cloud of fog forced the game to be suspended until 10 a.m. Saturday morning. If LSU wins the game...
Delays, weather plague Alabama men’s golf at NCAA Championships
Delays, weather plague Alabama men’s golf at NCAA Championships

The University of Alabama men’s golf team got off to a sluggish start at the NCAA Championships when inclement weather delayed the start of Friday’s first round and 16 teams were still on the course when play was suspended at 9:38 p.m. ET. After teeing off approximately 4 hours after their scheduled times, the Crimson Tide were...
Struggles continue for Romano as Reds lose to Rockies
Struggles continue for Romano as Reds lose to Rockies

Pinch-hitter Noel Cuevas came through with a tiebreaking triple in the sixth inning, Jon Gray settled down after a shaky start and the Colorado Rockies began a long homestand by beating the Cincinnati Reds 5-4 on Friday night. Nolan Arenado homered early for Colorado in the first of nine in a row at Coors Field, where the NL West-leading Rockies have...
HS Scores 5/25: Regional baseball, track results

Baseball Thursday’s Results Regional Semifinals Division I Mason 3, Centerville 2 Moeller 3, Elder 2 Division II Chaminade Julienne 3, Bishop Hartley 2 CHCA 8, Ross 1 Division III Blanchester 13, Bethel-Tate 3 Madeira 5, Madison 1 Division IV Cin. Christian 6, Russia 1 Fort Loramie 7, Minster 5 Friday’s Results Regional Finals Division...
More Stories