WEATHER ALERT

Windy, lingering flurries; slick spots possible as temps drop

HS Results 9/11: Alter, Carroll boys pick up GCLC wins


Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Badin 0

Anderson 2, Lakota West 1

Beavercreek 2, Hilliard Bradley 1

Bethel 4, Tri-County North 0

Carroll 5, McNicholas 0

Dixie 2, Carlisle 1

Eaton 9, Preble Shawnee 0

Miamisburg 3, Fairmont 1

New Knoxville 5, Temple Christian 5

Northwest 2, Mount Healthy 0

Norwood 3, Purcell Marian 1

Northmont 7, Springfield 0

Sidney 10, Trotwood-Madison 0

Stebbins 3, Piqua 0

Talawanda 4, Edgewood 0

Waynesville 6, Madison 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Miami East 2

Monday’s Results

Brookville 3, Milton-Union 1

Cin. Christian 3, Clinton Massie 0

Dayton Christian 8, Franklin Monroe 0

Franklin 3, Stebbins 3

Greeneview 5, Yellow Springs 3

Jonathan Alder 4, Bellefontaine 2

Madison 2, Twin Valley South 1

Tecumseh 3, London 2

Tippecanoe 4, West Clermont 0

Urbana 9, Southeastern 0

Walnut Hills 2, Fairfield 1

West Carrollton 6, Stivers 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bethel 3, Tri-County North 0

Colerain 4, Middletown 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Milton-Union 1

Monroe 0, Bellbrook 0

Mount Notre Dame 2, Oak Hills 1

Talawanda 3, Edgewood 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 7, Fairmont 0

Anna 17, Greenville 0

Badin 1, Princeton 0

Beavercreek 4, Hilliard Bradley 0

Butler 2, Xenia 2

Dayton Christian 4, Franklin Monroe 3

Franklin 4, Stebbins 0

Grandview 2, Fairbanks 1

Greenon 8, Springfield 2

Indian Lake 4, Benjamin Logan 0

Jonathan Alder 1, Bellefontaine 0

Lakota West 2, Ursuline Academy 1

Madison 1, Twin Valley South 1

Miamisburg 5, Fairborn 0

Northmont 2, Sidney 1

Roger Bacon 2, Madeira 2

Spg. Shawnee 6, Kenton Ridge 3

Tecumseh 4, London 0

Tippecanoe 5, Wayne 0

Troy 9, West Carrollton 0

Urbana 7, Southeastern 1

Walnut Hills 2, Lebanon 2

West Liberty-Salem 2, Miami East 0

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Arcanum 172, Tri-County North 174, Tri-Village 201, National Trail 237

Bellbrook 172, Carlisle 193

Cedarville 185, Madison Plains 185

Fairfield 159, Kings 167

Fort Loramie 169, Botkins 205

Greeneview 166, Madison Plains 169

Minster 167, LCC 188

Newton 164, Covington 204

North Union 180, Ben Logan Boys 186

Talawanda 169, Little Miami 181

Triad 191, Mechanicsburg 207

Troy 160, Tri-County North 174, Greenville 192

Monday’s Results

Anna 177, Botkins 179, Troy Christian 227

Bellbrook 175, Eaton 181

Carlisle 189, Milton-Union 202

Coldwater 189, Marion Local 207

Dixie 181, Franklin 199

Fairbanks 158, Triad 197

Fairlawn 181, Jackson Center 193

Graham 169, Ben Logan 180

Mechanicsburg 204, West Liberty-Salem 240

Minster 160, St. Henry 179

Parkway 211, New Knoxville 222

Twin Valley South 192, Mississinawa Valley 272

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Greenon 201, Greeneview 203

Marysville 194, Fairbanks 207, Jonathan Alder 213, Madison Plains 215

Miami East 198, Bethel 240, Covington 256

Piqua 194, Butler 216

Monday’s Results

Ben Logan 186, Graham 263

Coldwater 209, Marion Local 245

Fort Loramie 197, Covington 242

St. Henry 194, Minster 231

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 5, Colerain 0

Beavercreek 4, Northmont 1

Bellbrook 4, Monroe 1

Butler 3, Greenville 2

Hamilton 3, Ross 2

Jonathan Alder 5, London 0

Kenton Ridge 5, Bellefontaine 0

Lehman Catholic 4, Celina 1

Miamisburg 5, Wayne 0

Northridge 4, Madison 0

Northwest 3, Talawanda 2

Northwestern 5, Urbana 0

Oakwood 5, Franklin 0

Roger Bacon 4, Norwood 1

Stebbins 3, Fairborn 2

Tecumseh 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Tippecanoe 5, Piqua 0

Trotwood 3, West Carrollton 2

Troy 4, Sidney 1

Valley View 4, Brookville 1

Xenia 5, Stivers 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 5, Troy 0

Badin 3, Preble Shawnee 2

Beavercreek 5, Lebanon 0

Butler 3, Milton-Union 2

Centerville 3, Lakota East 2

Colerain 3, Blanchester 2

Eaton 5, Talawanda 0

Fairborn 5, Stivers 0

Greeneview 4, Greenon 1

Greenville 5, Springfield 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Bellefontaine 0

Kenton Ridge 5, London 0

Miamisburg 5, Northmont 0

Northridge 5, West Carrollton 0

Northwest 3, Roger Bacon 2

Northwestern 3, Shawnee 1

Seton 4, Ross 1

Sidney 5, Stebbins 0

Valley View 3, Carroll 2

Wayne 3, Trotwood-Madison 2

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 3, Fort Loramie 2

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0

Dixie 3, Carlisle 1

Eaton 3, Preble Shawnee 0

Franklin Monroe 3, National Trail 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Cedarville 0

Milton-Union 3, Northridge 0

Minster 3, St. Marys Memorial 0

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 1

West Liberty-Salem 3, Catholic Central 0

Monday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Waynesville 1

Beavercreek 3, Troy 0

Botkins 3, Indian Lake 0

Brookville 3, Dixie 0

CHCA 3, New Miami 0

Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0

Eaton 3, Clinton Massie 2

Fairfield 3, Talawanda 0

Franklin 3, Middletown 0

Gamble Montessori 3, Woodward 0

Middletown Christian 3, Northridge 1

Milton-Union 3, Valley View 1

Mississinawa Valley 3, Union City 0

New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 0

Oak Hills 3, Anderson 0

Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 1

Southeastern 3, Cedarville 0

Tecumseh 3, Springfield 0

West Clermont 3, Sycamore 0



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Division I: All-Southwest District football
Division I: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division I football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder, 6-feet-2, 200 pounds, senior, QB; Jesse Deglow, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, 194, sr., RB; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 195, sr., QB; Cameron Kells, Milford...
Division II: All Southwest District football
Division II: All Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division II football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-foot-10, 183 pounds, senior, RB; Connor Kinnett, Harrison, 6-4, 220, jr., QB; Wade Phillips, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Sincere Wells, Xenia, 5-10, 220, sr...
Division III: All-Southwest District football
Division III: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division III football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-foot-10, 190 pounds, senior, QB; Connor Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, 215, sr., QB; Michael Crawford, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 165, sr., QB; Jack Fessler...
Division IV: All-Southwest District football
Division IV: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division IV football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Dimetrius Baylor, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-0, 215, sr., RB; Eli Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Nic Dorsey, Urbana, 5-11, 180, sr., RB; Robie Glass, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3...
Division V: All-Southwest District football
Division V: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division V football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-foot, 180 pounds, senior, RB; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 158, sr., RB; Nick Clevenger, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 190, sr., QB; Riley...
More Stories