breaking news

Bill Cosby sentenced to at least 3 years in state prison

HS Roundup 5/16: Three SWBL teams advance to district finals


Waynesville, Carlisle and Madison each advanced, marking three Southwestern Buckeye League teams to make it to district finals in Division III tournament baseball action on Wednesday.

Versailles and Dayton Christian also moved on in Division III.

Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Minster, Russia and Tri-County North won their district semifinals in Division IV play.

Baseball

Tournament

Division III

Waynesville 3, West Liberty-Salem 2: Waynesville secured a sectional championship for the fourth consecutive year, moving on to a district final on Friday versus Madeira.

Carlisle 9, Brookville 5: Carlisle’s win qualified them for a district final on Friday vs. Blanchester.

Madison 4, Greenon 3: Madison moves on to a district final versus Versailles on Friday.

Versailles 10, Arcanum 4: Versailles scored seven unanswered runs to break out of an early tie in this district semifinal.

Dayton Christian 13, Anna 10: Dayton Christian jumped out to a 7-0 lead then held off an Anna rally, advancing to a district final on Friday vs. Bethel-Tate.

Division IV

Russia 6, Lehman Catholic 1: Daniel Kearns doubled in three runs in the bottom of the fourth and Hunter Cohee struck out nine on the mound to lead Russia. Russia will face the winner of Thursday’s Deer Park/Seven Hills district semifinal on Friday.

Fort Loramie 6, Triad 1: Eli Rosengarten and Devin Wehrman each put up a pair of hits to help Fort Loramie advance to a district final matchup with Tri-County North on Friday.

Tri-County North 12, Tri-Village 2: The win marked a third consecutive sectional championship for TCN.

Franklin Monroe 3, Southeastern 1: FM will face the winner of Thursday’s Cin. Christian/New Miami district semifinal on Friday.

Minster 5, St. Henry 1: Minster will face Crestview on Friday with a district title on the line.

Softball

Tournament

Division IV

Minster 4, New Bremen 3: After New Bremen scored twice in the top of the eighth, Minster answered with three runs in the bottom of the frame, including a walk-off single from Jenna Poeppelman.

Parkway 13, Fort Recovery 0: Haley Hawk became the state’s all-time RBI leader, bringing in her 208th run in the win for Parkway.

Boys Volleyball

Moeller 3, Alter 0: Josh Kabel tallied 26 assists with two aces, Andrew Rose added 11 kills with six digs and Ethan Ditzel had four kills with two blocks for Alter.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Longtime Northeastern coach, AD Murray dies at 71
Longtime Northeastern coach, AD Murray dies at 71

The Buck Creek Invitational cross country meet will be renamed the Jim Murray Memorial Cross Country Invitational in honor of the former Northeastern High School athletic director and girls basketball coach who died Monday at 71. A ceremony before the race at noon Saturday will honor Murray, whose wife, Abby, and daughters, Shana Murray and Shari Diaz...
HS Roundup 9/24: Brown breaks 24-year-old record in Milton-Union win

Olivia Brown broke the school record for career digs during Milton-Union’s 3-0 win over Ansonia in girls volleyball on Monday. The record Brown passed, set by Jessica Herkins Brumbaugh, had stood since 1994. Milton-Union improved to 12-4 overall with the victory. Boys Soccer Bellefontaine 7, Graham 1: Daunte George poured in three goals and Dominik...
HS Scores 9/24: Tecumseh girls shut out Xenia, KR/Urbana draw

Boys Soccer Monday’s Results Bellefontaine 7, Graham 1 Benjamin Logan 4, London 1 New Knoxville 3, Allen East 2 Northwestern 2, Jonathan Alder 1 Ottoville 2, Temple Christian 1 OSSCA State Poll Division I 1. St. Ignatius, 8-0-1, 100; 2. Moeller, 7-0-1, 89; 3. Medina, 8-0-2, 74; 4. Olentangy Liberty, 9-1-0, 69; 5. St. Johns Jesuit, 10-0-1, 56...
Bengals coordinator on defense vs. Panthers: ‘We just had a stinker’
Bengals coordinator on defense vs. Panthers: ‘We just had a stinker’

Cincinnati Bengals defensive coordinator Teryl Austin wasn’t about to make excuses for how his defense performed Sunday against Carolina. In fact, he placed the blame almost entirely on himself and vowed Cincinnati (2-1) will do better this week at Atlanta (1-2). The Bengals gave up 230 yards rushing in a 31-21 loss to the Panthers , as...
High School Football State Poll: Which area teams are ranked?
High School Football State Poll: Which area teams are ranked?

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2018. Teams are ranked by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses): 1. Cin. Colerain (9) 5-0 217 2. Mentor (8) 5-0 214 3. Pickerington Central (6) 5-0 208 4. Reynoldsburg...
More Stories